CONSERVATION CONTESTS

   

2017 Conservation Contests

 

Benton Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD) sponsors a variety of conservation contests students in Benton County can participate in. The theme for 2017 is “Healthy Soils Are Full of Life”. There is a conservation coloring contest for kindergarten through fourth grade, and 5th and 6th grade can get involved with the Poster, Mural, & Essay contests. There is also a photo contest that 5th – 12th grade can participate in.

The purpose of the contests is to engage students in learning about the environment by creating awareness about current natural resource issues and concerns. The teachers and Benton SWCD staff educate the students about why they should use their natural resources wisely and how they can take action and address issues to preserve our natural resources. 

Please see the below links for contest infomation.   

Coloring Contest Sheets (Group A,B & C)

pdf buttonGroup A

pdf buttonGroup B

pdf buttonGroup C

pdf button Coloring Contest Rules

Essay, Poster/Mural, & Photo Contest Rules

pdf buttonEssay Rules 

pdf buttonPoster/Mural Rules

 pdf buttonPhoto Contest Rules

 

2017 - Benton County Students Receive Awards in County Contest

Every spring the Benton Soil and Water Conservation District (SWCD) sponsors a variety of conservation contests students in Benton County can participate in. There is a conservation coloring contest for kindergarten through fourth grade, and 5th and 6th grade can get involved with the Poster, Mural, & Essay contest.  Hundreds of students in Benton County composed and submitted posters, murals, essays, and coloring sheets with this years' theme "Healthy Soils Are Full of Life."  Benton SWCD also offers a photo contest that judge photos based on if the photo is well-framed, sharp, and clear.  This year we had a great turn out with a total of 512 coloring sheets, 506 poster, 42 murals, 71 essays, and 48 photos entries!  This year there was a total of $1,555.00 of prize money issued to the winning students and teachers.

 

The purpose of the contest is to engage students in learning about the environment by creating awareness about current natural resource issues and concerns.  The teachers and Benton SWCD staff educate the students about why they should use their natural resource wisely and how they can take action and address issues to preserve our natural resources.  The 5th and 6th grade students can take action and address issues they learned about by participating in one, multiple, or all of the contest that encourages and educated people about whey they should use their natural resources wisely.

 

The Benton SWCD selected the Benton County Area winners listed below:

 

1st Place Poster - Lauren Barthelemy, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Wruck

2nd Place Poster - Brandt Andres, St. Katherine Drexel School, 6th Grade, Mr. Schmit

3rd Place Poster - Avery Loidolt, Foley Intermediate School, 5th Grade, Mrs. Theis

4th Place Poster - Kyle Mohs, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mr. Helmin

 

1st Place Mural - Ava Athman, Delia Gustofson, & Jordyn Lee, Pleasantview Elementary 5th Grade, Mr. Hiedeman

2nd Place Mural - Tommy Carlson, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Bommerbach

3rd Place Mural - Lucy Brenny & Grace Kitzmann, Pleasantview Elementary 5th Grade, Ms. Strack

 

1st Place Essay - Brittany Mellgren, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Schmidt

2nd Place Essay - Rylan Robinson, Mississippi Heights, 5th Grade, Mrs. Zeilenga

3rd Place Essay - Kaya Schneider, Pleasantview Elementary, 5th Grade, Mr. Pakkala

4th Place Essay - Annabelle Anderson, St. John's Area School, 6th Grade, Mrs. VanNevel

 

Group A Photo (5th-8th Grade)

1st Place Photo - Owen Wilson, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Wruck

2nd Place Photo - Cassidy Zeilenga, Mississippi Heights, 5th Grade, Mrs. Zeilenga

3rd Place Photo - Megan Trigg, Foley Intermediate School, 6th Grade, Mrs. Bommersbach

 

Group B Photo (9th-12th Grade)

1st Place Photo - Kolby Beehler, Foley High School, 11th Grade, Mr. Stemper

2nd Place Photo - Rainy Beehler, Foley High School, 11th Grade, Mr. Stemper

3rd Place Photo - Trevor Sunder, Sauk Rapids/Rice High School, 10th Grade, Mrs. Schlangen

 

 Group A Coloring - Kindergarten

1st Place - Anya Craven, St. Katherine Drexel School, Mrs. Opitz

2nd Place - Weston Frisbie, St. Katherine Drexel School, Mrs. Waldoch

3rd Place - Jordyn Harren, Foley Elementary School, Mrs. Sweeter

 

Group B Coloring - 1st & 2nd Grade

1st Place - Benjamin Forsting, Rice Elementary School, Mrs. Konsor

2nd Place - Karina Travis, Pleasantview Elementary School, Mrs. Brewster

3rd Place - Kylie Storkamp, Foley Elementary School, Mrs. Arnold

 

 Group C Coloring - 3rd & 4th Grade

 1st Place - Josi Pozoski, Foley Intermediate School, Mrs. Kadlec

2nd Place - Keagon Frisbie, Foley Intermediate School, Mr. Kotsmith

3rd Place - Kylee Greener, Rice Elementary School, Mrs. Johnson

 

 Here are some pictures of our contest winners for 2017.  Great Job to all who participated!!!!

2017 Foley 5th Grade12017 GroupA 1st Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Mississippi Heights 2nd Place Essay

2017 Pleasantview 1st Mural

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Poster 2nd Place1

 2017 GroupB 1st 2nd Photo1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to all Benton County winners! The top three posters and top three murals will advance and be judged at the Area 2 MASWCD meeting in June were they will compete against 11 other counties for the top three posters and top three murals. More information about the contests and the winners can be found on the SWCD’s website at: www.soilandwater.org


 

 

June 2016 - The Benton SWCD issues cash awards to the top four posters, essays, photos winners, and the top three mural winners. The top three posters and top three murals from the Benton County contests advance to the Area 2 MASWCD contest were they are judged for the top three posters and top three murals. The Area 2 meeting was held in June were Benton County’s top contest winners competed against 11 other counties and their top contest winners.  Listed below are the Area 2 contest winners from 2016:

 

  2016 MASWCD Area II contest winners

Congratulations to our Area II winners!!!!!

 2nd Place Poster - Belle Haddy

 1st Place Mural - Megan Connors and Annabelle Anderson

2nd Place Mural - Sydney Gapinski

 3rd Place Mural - Waciwi Eagle Star and Morgan Krueser