Benton SWCD & NRCS Staff

 
11.22.16 staff picture
Back Row L to R: Pat Gehling, Casey Gwost, Mike McMillin, Joey LeBlanc, Travis Janson
Front Row L to R: Nathan Sanoski, Barb Zeroth, Amanda Guertin, Renee Thell, Gerry Maciej
 

2017 Kelly 1 - cropped

Welcome to the team.....  Kelly Molitor - Watershed Technician

Contact

Phone: (320) 968-5300 Ext. 3
Fax: (855) 739-3983

14 2nd Avenue West
Foley, MN 56329

*Please see the Location & Hours page for more information.

 

Staff

Gerry Maciej, District Manager

  • Administration
  • Grant Writing
  • Program Coordination

 

Mike McMillin, District Technician

  • Feedlot Practices
  • Livestock Environmental Quality Assessments (LEQA)
  • Manure Management Test Plots
  • Nutrient Management Plans

 

Nathan Sanoski, District/Farm Bill Technician

  • Ag BMP Low Interest Loan Program
  • Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
  • Native Buffer Program
  • Shelterbelts, Windbreaks, Living Snow Fences
  • Shoreline Stabilization
  • Wetland Restoration/Enhancement
  • Wildlife Habitat Planting
  • Well Sealing Program

 

Travis Janson, Watershed Technician                                                                                   

  • Feed Management Program
  • Irrigation Scheduling Program
  • Irrigation Uniformity Testing
  • Wetland Conservation Act (WCA) Technical Evaluation Panel (TEP)
  • Discovery Farm Program
  • Central Sands Private Well Network

 

Amanda Guertin, Water Plan Technician

  • Benton County Water Plan
  • Water Resource Advisory Committee (WRAC)

 

Casey Gwost, District Technician

  • Minnesota Agricultural Water Quality Certification Program
  • LCCMR grant

 

Kelly Molitor, Watershed Technician

  • works both in Benton and Sherburne Counties within the Elk River Watershed
  • perform individual site assessments
  • facilitating Elk River Watershed Association board meetings and other duties for the ERWA


Renee Thell, Administrative Assistant

  • Bookkeeping
  • Payroll
  • Tree Program
  • Tree Stewardship
  • Website

 

Pat Gehling, NRCS District Conservationist

  • Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
  • Manure Management
  • Residue Management
  • Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)

 

Barb Zeroth, NRCS Soil Conservationist

  • Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
  • Prescribed Burning
  • Shelterbelts, Windbreaks, Living Snow Fences
  • Prescribed Grazing

 

Joey LeBlanc, Civil Engineering Tech

  • Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
  • Erosion Control
  • Feedlots and Manure Storage

 

 Bonnie Haubenschild, NRCS Clerical Assistant

  • Miscellaneous clerical
  • Administrative